Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.ecoquip.eu.

Privacy Policy

EcoQUIP Plus is a project that has received funding from the European Union’s COSME programme under grant agreement No 857790.  We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use the information we collect about you lawfully.

We will not email you in future unless you have given us your consent.

We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing emails from us in the future.

If you have any enquiries related to any particular aspects of our privacy policy you can contact us via email at or via our secure contact form.

We may change our privacy policy occasionally. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. The current version of this privacy notice is effective from May 2020.

Information we collect and process

We collect and process information about you for two reasons: firstly to send you newsletters, information and updates about the project if you have signed up to ‘stay in touch’ via the online form or by contacting us directly and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service.

The type of information we collect about you includes:

  • Your name, position and company name
  • The country you are from
  • Email address
  • Your website address

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required by law to do so.

We use MailChimp to process data on our behalf to send newsletters. MailChimp applies appropriate data protection and security controls. MailChimp is based in the U.S.A., and its Privacy Shield certification means that we can safely transfer your personal data (name and email address) outside of the EU to MailChimp.

Use of our website

The following aspects of your privacy are related specifically to use of our website.

Cookies

Our website uses a technology called cookies for monitoring web site traffic and identifying which pages are being used. This allows us to improve our web site by better understanding how it is used.

We use third party cookies from Google to enable us to use Google Analytics. Google acts as a data processor for us and may store the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google is certified under the EU – U.S. framework, which is a legal mechanism to enable the transfer of personal data from the EEA to the US, where certified organisations guarantee to provide a level of protection in line with EU data protection law. By using the web site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better web site. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other web sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other web site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice.

 

Information requests

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information which we hold about you. We will respond to any such requests within one month.

Requesting a copy of your information is generally free of charge, although we reserve the right to charge for requests which are manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, contact us by email or via the contact us form.

Retention of information

We retain the personal information described above for a period of 6 years after our final contact with you, after which the records are permanently deleted. However, if you have opted-in to being contacted for marketing, your email address will remain on our mailing list until you opt-out.

 

Your right to be forgotten

You have the right to request erasure of your personal data. This is also known as the right to be forgotten.

You may request that we delete your personal information either verbally or in writing and we will respond within one month.

 

Accuracy of information

We want to keep your information up to date. If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us or get in touch via the contact form us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and process, both online and in person.

If – despite our security measures and safeguards – we detect a security breach, we will immediately assess the potential impact on the personal data we store and take the appropriate action.

 

Complaints

In the unlikely event that we are unable to handle any requests or enquiries relating to your privacy to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available from the ICO website.